High throughput screening

#Contract Research Organisations (CROs) #Drug development #Drug discovery #High throughput screening #Small molecules

Advancing small molecule drug discovery

DDW Editor Reece Armstrong speaks to Dr. Zachary Gurard-Levin, CEO and Founder of Peapod Bio about challenges in small molecule drug discovery and what technologies are advancing this sector.    RA: What are the biggest challenges facing small molecule drug discovery and development?  ZG: The challenge that we… Read More

#Exclusive Content

Microplate
#App note #Drug discovery #High throughput screening #Liquid handling

App Note: Advancing biophysical ultra high-throughput screening

A new resource is now available to download for free. Efficient assay preparation and reliable affinity measurements are critical to successful screening campaigns. This technical note explores how Dianthus uHTS can be integrated with Echo Acoustic Liquid Handling to support automated, miniaturised affinity screening workflows. Download the App Note to… Read More

#News

#Artificial intelligence (AI) #High throughput screening #Transcriptomics #Webinar

Available on-demand: How DRUG-seq enables data-rich compound screening

AI-driven drug discovery depends on large-scale, information-rich biological datasets that capture how compounds perturb cellular systems across diverse conditions. Building these datasets requires scalable approaches that can combine phenotypic and molecular readouts in high-throughput screening workflows. In this webinar, hosted by DDW, Daniel Alpern, Chief Scientific Officer at… Read More

#News

#Artificial intelligence (AI) #High throughput screening #Transcriptomics #Webinar

Don’t forget to watch: Building the data layer for AI drug discovery

AI-driven drug discovery depends on large-scale, information-rich biological datasets that capture how compounds perturb cellular systems across diverse conditions. Building these datasets requires scalable approaches that can combine phenotypic and molecular readouts in high-throughput screening workflows. In this webinar, hosted by DDW, Daniel Alpern, Chief Scientific Officer at… Read More

#News

#Artificial intelligence (AI) #High throughput screening #Transcriptomics #Webinar

Watch now: Building data with phenotypic and transcriptomic workflows

AI-driven drug discovery depends on large-scale, information-rich biological datasets that capture how compounds perturb cellular systems across diverse conditions. Building these datasets requires scalable approaches that can combine phenotypic and molecular readouts in high-throughput screening workflows. In this webinar, hosted by DDW, Daniel Alpern, Chief Scientific Officer at… Read More

#News

#Artificial intelligence (AI) #High throughput screening #Transcriptomics #Webinar

Webinar: Learn how to build rich datasets for drug discovery

AI-driven drug discovery depends on large-scale, information-rich biological datasets that capture how compounds perturb cellular systems across diverse conditions. Building these datasets requires scalable approaches that can combine phenotypic and molecular readouts in high-throughput screening workflows. In this webinar, hosted by DDW, Daniel Alpern, Chief Scientific Officer at… Read More

#News

#Artificial intelligence (AI) #High throughput screening #Transcriptomics #Webinar

Webinar: Building the data layer for AI drug discovery

AI-driven drug discovery depends on large-scale, information-rich biological datasets that capture how compounds perturb cellular systems across diverse conditions. Building these datasets requires scalable approaches that can combine phenotypic and molecular readouts in high-throughput screening workflows. In this webinar, hosted by DDW, Daniel Alpern, Chief Scientific Officer at… Read More

#News

#Artificial intelligence (AI) #High throughput screening #Transcriptomics #Webinar

Building the data layer for Al drug discovery: Cell painting and DRUG-seq in large-scale compound screens

AI-driven drug discovery depends on large-scale, information-rich biological datasets that capture how compounds perturb cellular systems across diverse conditions. Building these datasets requires scalable approaches that can combine phenotypic and molecular readouts in high-throughput screening workflows. In this webinar, hosted by DDW, Daniel Alpern, Chief Scientific Officer at Alithea Genomics,… Read More

Webinar date:
Supported by Alithea Genomics and Revvity
#Webinars

#App note #Bioorthogonal chemistry #Drug discovery #High throughput screening

App Note: What dose-response and orthogonal assays revealed about MEK1 screening

A new App Note is now available to download from Nanotemper. This study highlights the Dianthus uHTS platform for biophysical screening of MEK1, a key kinase in the MAPK/ERK pathway. Using Spectral Shift technology, ~5,120 compounds were profiled in single-dose mode, generating ~250,000 data points per day. Download the… Read More

#News

#AI #Automation #High throughput screening #SLAS2026

SLAS2026: AI, automation and high-throughput systems dominate 

From technology harnessing AI to launches of automation systems, DDW rounds up some of the biggest announcements from SLAS2026.      Carterra launches high-throughput SPR instrument    High-throughput technology provider Carterra launched its Carterra Vega High-Throughput Surface Plasmon Resonance (HT-SPR) instrument – the industry’s first 48-channel SPR platform.  Read more…    SPT… Read More

#News

#High throughput screening #Parse Biosciences #SLAS2026

QIAGEN presents new sample processing system at SLAS2026 

QIAGEN has presented its new high-throughput sample processing system at SLAS2026.  The QIAsprint Connect marks the company’s entry into high-throughput sample processing, enabling preparation of up to 192 samples per run while reducing plastic consumption.   QIAGEN hopes the system can address demand for automation and throughput in applications,… Read More

#News

#Drug discovery #High throughput screening #Revvity #SLAS2026

Revvity launches high-impact discovery platform 

Revvity launched multiple new discovery platforms and technologies at SLAS2026, all designed to accelerate high-throughput drug discovery workflows.   The company debuted its Opera Phenix OptIQ high-content screening system, the EnVision Nexus One multimode plate reader, and the AssayMate workstation.   The Opera Phenix OptIQ high-content screening system is designed to reduce bottlenecks in phenotypic screening and… Read More

#News

Modern medical science laboratory
#Cancer research #High throughput screening #Oncology #SPT Labtech

SPT Labtech & BellBrook Labs collaborate on oncology 

SPT Labtech and BellBrook Labs are collaborating to advance cancer research, having developed a miniaturised, high-throughput screening platform for the discovery and profiling of Vacuolar protein sorting associated protein 4B (VPS4B) ATPase inhibitors.   VPS4B has emerged as a high-priority therapeutic target in oncology due to its overexpression in specific tumours and its… Read More

#Cancer Research #News

#High throughput screening #SLAS2026

Carterra launches high-throughput SPR instrument  

High-throughput technology provider Carterra  launched its Carterra Vega High-Throughput Surface Plasmon Resonance (HT-SPR) instrument – the industry’s first 48-channel SPR platform. The instrument has been designed to deliver 12-fold higher throughput versus the market leading system for small molecule through large molecule discovery and development workflows.  SPR platforms have… Read More

#News

Lab equipment
#Drug discovery #High throughput screening #Protein chemistry / Proteomics #Webinar

Advancing protein analysis with high-throughput multiplexed fluorescence westerns

In this webinar, hosted by DDW, Bio-Techne unveils the next evolution of the Leo System, expanding the capabilities of Simple Western Technology for high-throughput protein analysis. The Leo System now supports integrated dual fluorescence channels—Near-Infrared (NIR) and Infrared (IR)—alongside chemiluminescence, enabling simultaneous detection of multiple targets within 96 samples in… Read More

Webinar date:
Supported by Bio-Techne
#Webinars

#Biopharmaceuticals #Drug discovery #High throughput screening #Sartorius

Advancing global health through innovation

This paid-for advertorial from Sartorius appeared in DDW Volume 26 – Issue 4, Fall 2025 The global health landscape is complex and constantly shifting, presenting multifaceted challenges for the pharmaceutical industry. To keep… Read More

#Exclusive Content